So here are the books I've read so far in 2020. I've rated them out of five stars -----/★★★★★
January
1. Learn My Lesson by Katee Robert ★★★★
2. Night Film by Marisha Pessl ★★★★
3. The Kingdom by Jess Rothenberg ★★★
4. Neverworld Wake by Marisha Pessl ★★★
5. Ink by Alice Broadway ★★★
6. Life Lessons I Learned from my Cat by Jamie Shelman ★★★.5
7. Semiosis by Sue Burke ★★★★
8. Spark by Alice Broadway ★★★
9. Scar by Alice Broadway ★★
10. The Island by Jen Minkman ★★
11. Interference by Sue Burke ★★.5
12. The Way of Kings Part 1 by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★
13. VOX by Christina Dalcher ★★★★
14. The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides ★★★
15. The Hand on the Wall by Maureen Johnson ★★★★.5
February
1. The Wallflower Wager by Tessa Dare ★★★★.5
2. The Way of Kings Part 2 by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
3. The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow ★★★★★
4. The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith ★★★★
5. Tweet Cute by Emma Lord ★★★★
6. Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire ★★★★ (re-read)
7. Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire ★★★★★ (re-read)
8. All the Things We Never Said by Yasmin Rahman ★★★★.5
9. Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire ★★★ (re-read)
10. In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire ★★★★★ (re-read)
11. Come Tumbling Down by Seanan McGuire ★★★.5
12. Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh ★★★
13. Girls with Sharp Sticks by Suzanne Young ★★★
14. Final Girls by Riley Sager ★★★★
March
1. The Test by Sylvain Neuvel ★★★
2. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore ★★★★
3. Eliza and Her Monsters by Francesca Zappia ★★★
4. On the Come Up by Angie Thomas ★★★★.5
5. The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren ★★★★.5
6. Words of Radiance Part 1 by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★
7. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo ★★★
8. Words of Radiance Part 2 by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
9. Infinity Son by Adam Silvera ★★
10. Heartstream by Tom Pollock ★★
11. Bloody Brilliant Women by Cathy Newman ★★★
April
1. Heartstopper Volume 1 by Alice Oseman ★★★★★ (re-read)
2. Heartstopper Volume 2 by Alice Oseman ★★★★★ (re-read)
3. Heartstopper Volume 3 by Alice Oseman ★★★★★
4. Ink by Amanda Sun ★★
5. Shadow by Amanda Sun ★★★
6. House of Earth and Blood by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★
7. Marley & Me by John Grogan ★★
8. A Thousand Perfect Notes by C.G. Drews ★★★
9. The Iliad by Homer ★★★
10. Our Zoo by June Mottershead ★★★
11. The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath ★★★
12. A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness ★★
13. The Flatshare by Beth O'Leary ★★★★.5
14. Death Note Volume 1 by Okba & Obata ★★★★★
15. Timeshock by Timothy Michael Lewis ★★
16. Beach Read by Emily Henry ★★★★★
17. Death Note Volume 2 by Okba & Obata ★★★★★
18. Temeraire by Naomi Novik ★★★★
19. Death Note Volume 3 by Okba & Obata ★★★★.5
20. Scrublands by Chris Hammer ★★★.5
21. The Bromance Bookclub by Lyssa Kay Adams ★★★★
22. Nyxia by Scott Reintgen ★★★★★
May
1. Nyxia: Unleashed by Scott Reintgen ★★★★
2. Steel Crow Saga by Paul Krueger ★★.5
3. Nyxia: Uprising by Scott Reintgen ★★★★★
4. A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson ★★★★★
5. Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson ★★★★.5
6. Throne of Jade by Naomi Novik ★★★.5
7. The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkein ★★★★
8. Time Stops for No Mouse by Michael Hoeye ★★★★ (re-read)
9. Theirs for the Night by Katee Robert ★★★★.5
10. Lock Every Door by Riley Sager ★★★★.5
11. The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins ★★★★.5
12. The Giver by Lois Lowry ★★★
13. Assassin's Apprentice by Robin Hobb ★★★.5
14. Dreamwalker by J.D. Oswald ★★★
15. How Hard Can Love Be? by Holly Bourne ★★★★
16. Alice by Christina Henry ★★★
17. The Girl with Seven Names by Hyeonseo Lee ★★★★
18. Bone by Bone by Sanjida Kay (DNF 14%)
June
1. Bought & Sold by Megan Stephens ★★★
2. The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells ★★★.5
3. The Two Lives of Lyda Bird by Josie Silver ★★★★
4. A Pinch of Magic by Michelle Harrison ★★★★
5. The Queen's Poisoner by Jeff Wheeler ★★★★
6. Dear Martin by Nic Stone ★★★★★
7. The Thief's Daughter by Jeff Wheeler ★★★
8. How to be an Antiracist by Ibram X. Kendi ★★★★.5
9. Empire of Sand by Tasha Suri ★★★★
10. The Black Kids by Christin Hammonds Reed ★★★★.5
11. The Count of Monte Christo by Alexandre Dumas ★★★.5
12. With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo ★★★★★
13. All Boys Aren't Blue by George M. Johnson ★★★★
14. Radiance by Grace Draven ★★★★
July
1. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet by Becky Chambers ★★★★★
2. Pet by Akwaeke Emezi ★★★★.5
3. Three Hours by Rosamund Lupton ★★★
4. Graceling by Kristin Cashore ★★★★.5
5. A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers ★★★★★
6. The Patchwork Girl by L. Frank Baum ★★★
7. Tik-Tok of Oz by L. Frank Baum ★★
8. The Scarecrow of Oz by L. Frank Baum ★★
9. Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers ★★★★
10. The Right Swipe by Alisha Rai ★★★
11. Rinkitink of Oz by L. Frank Baum ★★.5
12. The Lost Princess of Oz by L. Frank Baum ★★★
13. The Tin Woodman of Oz by L. Frank Baum ★★★
14. The Magic of Oz by L. Frank Baum ★★
15. Glinda of Oz by L. Frank Baum ★★.5
16. Fire by Kristin Cashore ★★★★★
17. The Burning by Laura Bates ★★★★
18. Over the Top by Jonathan Van Ness ★★★★
19. Bitterblue by Kristin Cashore ★★★★
20. The Archived by Victoria Schwab ★★★
21. Etiquette & Espionage by Gail Carriger ★★★
22. Twilight by Stephenie Meyer ★★ (re-read)
23. Warcross by Marie Lu ★★★.5
24. Wildcard by Marie Lu ★★
25. Across the Universe by Beth Revis ★★★.5
26. New Moon by Stephenie Meyer ★★ (re-read)
August
1. The Story of English by Joseph Piercy ★★★
2. Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer ★★★ (re-read)
3. The Hating Game by Sally Thorne ★★★
4. Passion & Venom by S. Williams ★★
5. Hogwarts: An Incomplete and Unreliable Guide by J.K. Rowling ★★★
6. Mr Mercedes by Stephen King ★★★★
7. Finders Keepers by Stephen King ★★★★★
8. The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner by Stephenie Meyer ★★ (re-read)
9. The Black Flamingo by Dean Atta ★★★★★
10. Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer ★★ (re-read)
11. Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng ★★★★.5
12. Royal Holiday by Jasmine Guillory ★★
13. Midnight Sun by Stephenie Meyer ★★
14. Internment by Samira Ahmed ★★★
15. This Book is Gay by Juno Dawson ★★★
16. End of Watch by Stephen King ★★★.5
17. Death Note Volume 4 by Okba & Obata ★★★
18. Death Note Volume 5 by Okba & Obata ★★★★
19. Death Note Volume 6 by Okba & Obata ★★★★
20. The Psychopath Test by Jon Ronson ★★★
21. Lumberjanes Volume 1 by Noelle Stevenson et al. ★★★★
22. What's a Girl Gotta Do? by Holly Bourne ★★★★.5
23. Hold Back the Tide by Melinda Salisbury ★★★
24. Clap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo ★★★★★
25. City of Girls by Elizabeth Gilbert ★★★★
26. The Woods, Volume 1: The Arrow by James Tynion IV ★★★
27. The Tiger's Daughter by K. Arsenault Rivera ★★★★.5
28. The Summer I Turned Pretty by Jenny Han ★★
29. To Be Taught, If Fortunate by Becky Chambers ★★★
30. The Woods, Volume 2: The Swarm by James Tynion IV ★★★★
31. The Island of Doctor Moreau by H.G. Wells ★★★.5
32. Black Ice by Becca Fitzpatrick ★.5
33. The Woods, Volume 3: New London by James Tynion IV ★★★
34. A Worthy Opponent by Katee Robert ★★★★
35. The Phoenix Empress by K. Arsenault Rivera ★★★
36. The Warrior Moon by K. Arsenault Rivera ★★★.5
September
1. My Dark Vanessa by Kate Elizabeth Russell ★★★.5
2. The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien ★★★★
3. The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster ★★★★
4. SLAY by Brittney Morris ★★★★★
5. Goldie Vance #1 by Hope Larson ★★★★
6. Red Sister by Mark Lawrence ★★★★.5
7. The Black God's Drums by P. Djeli Clark ★★★★
8. The Wrath & the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh ★★★
9. The Crown & the Arrow by Renee Ahdieh ★★★
10. The Mirror and the Maze by Renee Ahdieh ★★★
11. Grey Sister by Mark Lawrence ★★★★.5
12. Blankets by Craig Thompson ★★★★
13. Holy Sister by Mark Lawrence ★★★★
14. A Very Large Expanse of Sea by Tahereh Mafi ★★★★★
15. The Strange Library by Haruki Murakami ★★★
16. The Rose & the Dagger by Renee Ahdieh ★★★
17. The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton ★★★★ (re-read)
October
1. Scythe by Neal Shusterman ★★★★★
2. Thunderhead by Neal Shusterman ★★★★★
3. Beyond Shame by Kit Rocha ★★★
4. The House in the Cerulean Sea by T.J. Klune ★★★★★
5. The Guest List by Lucy Foley ★★★★
6. The Toll by Neal Shusterman ★★★★
7. Heist Society by Ally Carter ★★★
8. Fun Science by Charlie McDonnell ★★★★
9. Endgame: The Calling by James Frey ★★★★
10. Cinderella is Dead by Kalynn Bayron ★★★.5
11. Buffy, Volume 1: High School is Hell by Jordie Bellaire ★★★★
12. The Lying Game by Ruth Ware ★★
13. Slated by Teri Terry ★★★.5
14. Fractured by Teri Terry ★★★
15. Black and British by David Olusoga ★★★★★
16. The Sands of Time by Michael Hoeye ★★★ (re-read)
November
1. Edgedancer by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★.5
2. Sky Key by James Frey ★★
3. Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh ★★★.5
4. More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera ★★★
5. HorrorStor by Grady Hendrix ★★★★
6. The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket ★★★★★ (re-read)
7. Oathbringer: Part One by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★.5
8. Punching the Air by Ibi Zoboi and Yusef Salaam ★★★★★
December
1. No Time Like Show Time by Michael Hoeye ★★★ (re-read)
2. The Art of Being Normal by Lisa Williamson ★★★★
3. The Book of Ivy by Amy Engel ★★★
4. The Revolution of Ivy by Amy Engel ★★★
5. How to Stop Time by Matt Haig ★★★★
6. The Sweetest Kind of Poison by Katie Wismer ★★★
7. Poems for the End of the World by Katie Wismer ★★★★
8. The Anti-Virginity Pact by Katie Wismer ★★★
9. We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson ★★★★
10. Twas the Nightshift Before Christmas by Adam Kay ★★★
11. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare ★★★.5 (re-read)
12. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare ★★★★ (re-read)
13. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare ★★★★ (re-read)
14. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare ★★★★ (re-read)
15. The Enchanted Wood by Enid Blyton ★★★★ (re-read)
16. Home Before Dark by Riley Sager ★★★★★
Total
New Reads: 191
Re-reads: 22
Overall: 213
No comments:
Post a Comment